SUA Representatives

SUA is composed of the six officers and 40 representatives, making a total of 46 voting members. The representatives are selected as follows:

  • 1 representative (10 total) is elected by the student bodies of each of the colleges through a campus election held during the previous Spring quarter.*
  • 2 representatives (20 total) are appointed by each of the college governments.
  • 1 representative (5 total) is appointed by each of the following registered student organizations:
    • Black Student Union (BSU)
    • Asian Pacific Islander Student Alliance (APISA)
    • Student Coalition for Gender, Sex, and Sexuality (Prism)
    • Movimiento Estudiantil ChicanX de Aztlán (MEChA)
    • Student Alliance of North American Indians (SANAI)
  • 1 at-large representative (5 total) is appointed by the following student organizations:
    • Bayanihan
    • Muslim Student Association (MSA)
    • Sikh Student Association (SSA)
    • Disability Studet Union (DSU)

*In the event of resignation or removal from office of an elected college representative, their respective college government appoints a replacement representative.

Cowell College

Keshav Kumar

Keshav Kumar

Lauren Michiko Woo

Lauren Michiko Woo

Natasha Vandana Kohli

Natasha Vandana Kohli

Stevenson College

Cameron Michael Elliott

Cameron Michael Elliott

Katelyn Nicole Keeshen

Katelyn Nicole Keeshen

Zachary Louis Klieman

Zachary Louis Klieman

Crown College

Bailey Thoth

  • Title Appointed
Banana Slug

Merrill College

Samantha Marie Stringer

Samantha Marie Stringer

Miranda Rose Huezo

Miranda Rose Huezo

Emma Gayle Cunningham

Emma Gayle Cunningham

Porter College

Kimberly Cua Balmorez

Kimberly Cua Balmorez

Ivan Simitrio Avila Reyes

Ivan Simitrio Avila Reyes

Kresge College

Quinn J Chalmers

Quinn J Chalmers

Ian Yumol Gregorio

Ian Yumol Gregorio

Joseline Dubon

Joseline Dubon

Oakes College

Quinn J Chalmers

Quinn J Chalmers

Brandon States

Brandon States

Joseline Dubon

Joseline Dubon

Oakes College

Yonatan Melesse Tekla

Yonatan Melesse Tekla

Ayokunle Samuel Banjo

Ayokunle Samuel Banjo

Rachel Carson College

Thomas Alexander Ramirez

Thomas Alexander Ramirez

Matthew James Forman

Matthew James Forman

Angel A Solorzano Vega

Angel A Solorzano Vega

College Nine

Kiryl Karpiuk

Kiryl Karpiuk

Samantha Sanchez

Samantha Sanchez

Vignesh Venkateswaran Iyer

Vignesh Venkateswaran Iyer

College Ten

Jonathan Hing Yun Kung

Jonathan Hing Yun Kung

William Corey Staninger

William Corey Staninger

Claudia Fiorella Paz Flores

Claudia Fiorella Paz Flores

Big Five Student Organizations

Nikolasi Saafi

  • Title nsaafi@ucsc.edu APISA
Banana Slug

Raymond LeBeau

  • Title rlebeau@ucsc.edu SANAI
Banana Slug

Max Lyon

  • Title smlyon@ucsc.edu Prism
Banana Slug

Vacant

  • Title MEChA
Banana Slug

Vacant

  • Title BSU
Banana Slug